News

Canadian team announced for 2015 Trampoline Gymnastics World Age Group Competition

OTTAWA, ON (November 30, 2015) – Gymnastics Canada is pleased to announce the names of the athletes and coaches set to compete at the 2015 Trampoline Gymnastics World Age Group Competition in Odense, Denmark from December 3rd to 5th. 


Canadian team announced for 2015 Trampoline Gymnastics World Age Group Competition

This competition, held every non-Olympic year, features four different age groups from 11 to 18 for athletes competing in trampoline, synchronized trampoline, double mini-trampoline, and tumbling gymnastics and directly follows the Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships.

“This is perhaps the largest competition that a lot of these athletes will have the opportunity to compete at so it’s a fantastic opportunity to gain experience on the international stage for them and our coaches,” said Stephan Duchesne, High Performance Director for trampoline gymnastics at Gymnastics Canada. “We have some good medal hopefuls in several events and with no restrictions on the number of athletes per country that advance to the finals, we could have as many as four athletes in some finals.”

Who: 33 athletes from ages 11-18; 10 coaches; 5 judges; 6 support staff
What: 24th Trampoline Gymnastics World Age Group Competition
Where: Odense, Denmark
When: December 3-6, 2015

Competition schedule: http://www.wch2015.dk/media/18964/WAG-program-Trampolin_program2.pdf
Event website: http://www.wch2015.dk/

THE TEAM:

TRAMPOLINE WOMEN

13-14

Alex Boucher, Calgary, AB – Calgary Gymnastics Centre
Jordyn Yendley, Kelowna, BC – Gymnastics BC

15-16

Jessa Bentz, Calgary, AB – Calgary Gymnastics Centre
Sara-Jade Berthiaume, Trois-Rivières, QC – Trampoline Intercité
Alison Lang, Toronto, ON - Skyriders Trampoline Place
Kalena Soehn, Red Deer, AB – Thunder Country

17-18

Domenica Cirone, Toronto, ON – Skyriders Trampoline Place
Sophiane Méthot, La prairie, QC – Quadrotramp
Sarah Milette, Longueuil, QC – Quadrotramp
Rachel Tam, Toronto, ON – Skyriders Trampoline Place

TRAMPOLINE MEN

11-12

Gavin Dodd, Kamloops, BC – Kamloops Gymnastics Trampoline Centre

13-14

Rémi Aubin, Rosemere, QC – Acrosport Barani
Jérémy Chartier, Montreal, QC – Quadrotramp
Kai Dwyer, Fall River, NS – Titans Gymnastics and Trampoline Club
Declan McLean, Burnaby, BC – Shasta Trampoline Team

15-16

Zachary Blakely, Calmar, AB – Thunder Country
Zachary Lavallée, Terrbonne, QC – Viagym

17-18

Kyle Carragher, Port Coquitlam, BC – Shasta Trampoline Team
Keevin Madigan, Richmond Hill, ON – Skyriders Trampoline Place
Nathan Shuh, Elmira, ON – Skyriders Trampoline Place
Benjamin Tyo, Ottawa, ON – Unigym

SYNCHRONIZED TRAMPOLINE WOMEN

15-16

Jessa Bentz & Alexandra Boucher
Emily Welsh & Jordyn Yendley

17-18

Domenica Cirone & Rachel Tam
Sophiane Méthot & Sarah Milette

TRAMPOLINE COACHES

Karina Kosko, Quadrotramp
Kenneth Soehn, Thundertramp
Stephen Hauck, Calgary Gymnastics Centre
Christine Paquin, Viagym

TUMBLING WOMEN

13-14

Taya Clyne, Port Coquitlam, BC – TAG Sports Centre

15-16

Megan Heck, Mississauga, ON – Futures Gymnastics Centre
Haven Swarts, Port Dover, ON – Oakville Gymnastics Club

17-18

Devon Haimes, Brantford, ON – Burlington BG’s

TUMBLING MEN

15-16

Raphaël Boucher, Drummondville, QC – Tumbling Drummondville
Damian Redillas, Mississauga, ON -  Futures Gymnastics

17-18

Jared Khalifa, Vancouver, BC – TAG Sports Centre
Niklas Letellier, Calgary, AB – Calgary Gymnastics Centre

TUMBLING COACHES

Nadia Bruno – Futures Gymnastics (Team Coach)
Barb Fraser – TAG Sports Centre
Don Holmes – Oakville Gymnastics
Guy St-Michel – Tumbling Drummondville
Denis Vachon – Burlington BG’s

DOUBLE MINI-TRAMPOLINE WOMEN

13-14

Taya Clyne, Port Coquitlam, BC – TAG Sports Centre
Jordyn Yendley, Kelowna, BC – Gymnastics BC

15-16

Jessa Bentz, Calgary, AB – Calgary Gymnastics Centre
Kiara MacLean, Scarborough, ON – Osborne Acrobatic Academy
Kalena Soehn, Red Deer, AB – Thunder Country

17-18

Adele Lefevre, Kelowna, BC – Gymnastics BC

DOUBLE MINI-TRAMPOLINE MEN

11-12

Gavin Dodd, Kamloops, BC – Kamloops Gymnastics Trampoline Centre

13-14

Adin Brenner, Gabriola Island, BC – Nanaimo Gymnastics
Kai Dwyer, Fall River, NS – Titans Gymnastics & Trampoline Club

15-16

Zachary Blakely, Calmar, AB – Thunder Country

17-18

Joey Humberstone, Fort Langley, BC – Flip City Gymnastics Centre

DOUBLE MINI-TRAMPOLINE COACHES

Rusty Pierce – Flip City Gymnastics (Team Coach)
Dann McEntee – Titans Gymnastics & Trampoline Club
Cameron Osborne – Osborne Acrobatic Academy

ABOUT GYMNASTICS CANADA

First established in 1969, Gymnastics Canada is the national governing body for the sport of gymnastics in Canada. Gymnastics Canada works closely with the twelve Provincial Federations and the 700 local clubs to provide a broad range of programs and services to meet the needs of all participants. From athlete development, to coaching and judging education, Gymnastics Canada sets the operating standards and practices for the sport in Canada. Our mandate is to promote and provide positive and diverse gymnastics experience through the delivery of quality and safe gymnastics programming. Visit www.gymcan.org for more information, or follow us @CDNgymnastics

-30-

For more information, contact:

Julie Forget
Director, Communications and Marketing
Gymnastics Canada
Phone: 613.748.5637 Ext. 233
Cell: 819.210.2064
Email: jforget@gymcan.org