News

Gymnastics Canada Announces 2017-2018 Trampoline Gymnastics National Team Members

OTTAWA, ON (Sept. 8, 2017) – Gymnastics Canada is pleased to announce the athletes who have been named to the 2017-2018 trampoline gymnastics national team for individual and synchronized trampoline, tumbling, and double mini-trampoline.


Gymnastics Canada Announces 2017-2018 Trampoline Gymnastics National Team Members

“We are excited to name the new national teams for trampoline gymnastics. With a strong number of experienced athletes and a budding pool of junior team members, we’re excited at the potential for success, future development, and mentorship opportunities,” said Stéphan Duchesne, High Performance Director for Trampoline Gymnastics at Gymnastics Canada.

The selection process for the national team included the 2017 Canada Cup, the 2017 Canadian Championships, and the 2017 Senior Third Trial in St-Hyacinthe, Quebec this past weekend.

Highlights on the competition calendar for trampoline gymnastics this fall include World Cup events in Portugal and Spain, as well as the 2017 World Championships and World Age Group Competition in Bulgaria in November.

SENIOR NATIONAL TEAM (listed by ranking and gender)

Individual Trampoline

SOEHN, Keegan

Red Deer

AB

Thunder Country Trampoline

Ken Soehn

SOEHN, Kyle

Red Deer

AB

Thunder Country Trampoline

Ken Soehn

BURNETT, Jason

Etobicoke

ON

Skyriders Trampoline Place

Dave Ross

MÉTHOT, Sophiane

La Prairie

QC

Virtuose Centre Acrobatique

Karina Kosko and Alain Duchesne

MILETTE, Sarah

Longueuil

QC

Virtuose Centre Acrobatique

Karina Kosko and Alain Duchesne

SMITH, Samantha

Toronto

ON

Shasta Trampoline

Curt De Wolff

DUNDAS, Bronte

Kitchener

ON

Skyriders Trampoline Place

Dave Ross

TAM, Rachel

Toronto

ON

Skyriders Trampoline Place

Dave Ross

MacLENNAN, Rosie

King City

ON

Skyriders Trampoline Place

Dave Ross

Synchronized Trampoline

SOEHN Keegan, & SOEHN Kyle

Red Deer

AB

Thunder Country Trampoline

Ken Soehn

MÉTHOT, Sophiane & MILLETTE,  Sarah

La Prairie /Longueuil

QC

Virtuose Centre Acrobatique

Karina Kosko and Alain Duchesne

SMITH, Samantha & TAM, Rachel

Toronto

ON

Shasta Trampoline and Skyriders Trampoline Place

Curt De Wolff and Dave Ross

Tumbling

SCHWAIGER, Jon

Ancaster

ON

Dynamo Gymnastics

Denis Vachon

CHAVES, Michael

Mississauga

ON

Gymnastics Ontario

-

SUGRIM, Jordan

Mississauga

ON

Dynamo Gymnastics

Denis Vachon

Double Mini-Trampoline

SCHWAIGER, Jon

Ancaster

ON

Dynamo Gymnastics

Denis Vachon

ARMSTRONG, Mark

Airdrie

AB

Airdrie Edge Gymnastics

Jamie Atkin

O'BRIEN, Tamara

Coquitlam

BC

Shasta Trampoline

Curt De Wolff

MILLER-BURKO, Jordyn

Toronto

ON

Dynamo Gymnastics

Denis Vachon

DUFOUR, Karine

Laval

QC

Acrosport Barani

Julie Dionne and François Leblanc

GRIEVE, Danielle

Regina

SK

T&T Adventure

Danni Roy

JUNIOR NATIONAL TEAM (listed by ranking and gender)

Individual Trampoline

CHARTIER, Jérémy

Montreal

QC

Virtuose Centre Acrobatique

Karina Kosko and Alain Duchesne

BLAKELY, Zachary

Red Deer

AB

Thunder Country Trampoline

Ken Soehn

DODD, Gavin

Kamloops

BC

Kamloops Gymnastics and Trampoline Centre

Matt Wheele

JOHNSTON, David

Mississauga

ON

Manjak's Gymnastics

Ken Robertson

WOOLLEY, Steven

Guelph

ON

Skyriders Trampoline Place

Dave Ross

DWYER, Kai

Fall River

NS

Titans Gymnastics and Trampoline Club

Stewart Gunn

SOEHN, Kalena

Red Deer

AB

Thunder Country Trampoline

Ken Soehn

Tumbling

REDILLAS, Damian

Mississauga

ON

Futures Gymnastics

Nadia Bruno

HECK, Megan

Mississauga

ON

Futures Gymnastics

Nadia Bruno

JUBENVILLE, Alexandra

Belle River

ON

Winstars Gymnastics

Tracy Davies and Rob Laudenbach

Double Mini-Trampoline

DODD, Gavin

Kamloops

BC

Kamloops Gymnastics and Trampoline Centre

Matt Wheele

BLAKELY, Zachary

Red Deer

AB

Thunder Country Trampoline

Ken Soehn

BRENNER, Adin

Gabriola Island

BC

Nanaimo Gymnastics School

Megan Conway

LAGACÉ, Benjamin

St-Mathieu-de-Beloeil

QC

Virtuose Centre Acrobatique

Karina Kosko and Alain Duchesne

SOEHN, Kalena

Red Deer

AB

Thunder Country Trampoline

Ken Soehn

FOREST, Alexandra

Edmonton

AB

Phoenix Gymnastics Centre

Trish Quinney

YENDLEY, Jordyn

Kelowna

BC

Okanagan Gymnastics Centre

Jamie Gardner

KYFUIK, Mackenzie

Okotoks

AB

Airborne Trampoline Okotoks

Janelle Desmarais-Moen

ABOUT GYMNASTICS CANADA

First established in 1969, Gymnastics Canada is the national governing body for the sport of gymnastics in Canada. Gymnastics Canada works closely with the twelve Provincial Federations and the 700 local clubs to provide a broad range of programs and services to meet the needs of all participants. From athlete development, to coaching and judging education, Gymnastics Canada sets the operating standards and practices for the sport in Canada. Our mandate is to promote and provide positive and diverse gymnastics experience through the delivery of quality and safe gymnastics programming. Visit www.gymcan.org for more information, or follow us @CDNgymnastics.

-30-

For more information, contact:

Julie Forget
Director, Communications and Marketing
Gymnastics Canada
Office: 613.748.5637 x 233
Cell: 819.210.2064
Email: jforget@gymcan.org