2017 Trampoline Gymnastics World Age Group Competitions

The 2017 Trampoline Gymnastics World Age Group Competitions in Sofia, BUL take place from November 16 to 19!. Here's all you need to follow and cheer for our athletes as they compete against the World’s best!

USEFUL WEBSITES: 
SOCIAL MEDIA CHANNELS TO WATCH:

HASHTAG: #TGWAGC2017

GYMNASTICS CANADA: @CDNgymnastics on Facebook, Twitter, & Instagram.
SOFIA 2017: @Trampolinesofia2017 on Facebook 
FIG: Twitter: @gymnastics | Facebook: fig.gym | Instagram: @FIGymnastics

THE TEAM

INDIVIDUAL TRAMPOLINE (listed by ranking)

Girls 15-16

  • Jordyn Yendley, Kelowna, BC – Okanagan Gymnastics Centre
  • Alexandra Boucher, Calgary, AB – Calgary Gymnastics Centre
  • Vanessa Yazhemsky, Newmarket, ON – Airborne Trampoline North
  • Anouk Berthiaume, Trois-Rivières, QC – Trampoline Intercité

Girls 17-21

  • Rachel Tam, Toronto, ON – Skyriders Trampoline Place
  • Kalena Soehn, Red Deer, AB - Thunder Country Trampoline & Gymnastics

Boys 13-14

  • Gavin Dodd, Kamloops, BC - Kamloops Gymnastics and Trampoline Centre
  • Kieran Lupish, Vineland, ON – Burlington BGs
  • Reuben Negannegijig, Newmarket, ON – Airborne Trampoline North

Boys 15-16

  • Jérémy Chartier, Montréal, QC - Virtuose Centre Acrobatique
  • Declan McLean, Burnbaby, BC – Shasta Trampoline
  • Kai Dwyer, Fall River, NS – Titans Trampoline
  • Mitchel Pedersen, Calgary, AB – Calgary Gymnastics Centre

Boys 17-21

  • Zachary Blakely, Red Deer, AB - Thunder Country Trampoline and Gymnastics
  • David Johnston, Mississauga, ON – Manjak’s Gymnastics
  • Steven Woolley, Guelph, ON – Skyriders Trampoline Place
  • Benjamin Lagacé, Saint-Mathieu-de-Beloeil, QC - Virtuose Centre Acrobatique

TUMBLING (listed by ranking)

Girls 13-14

  • Emily Harrison, Oakville, ON - Oakville Gymnastics Club
  • Helen Dong, Mississauga, ON - Oakville Gymnastics Club

Girls 15-16

  • Kendra Korbut, Edmonton, AB - Phoenix Gymnastics Centre
  • Emma Payne, Edmonton, AB - Phoenix Gymnastics Centre

Girls 17-21

  • Megan Heck, Mississauga, ON – Futures Gymnastics
  • Alexandra Jubenville, Bell River, ON – Winstars
  • Zoe Hipel, Aurora, ON – Dynamo Gymnastics
  • Alexandra Forest, Edmonton, AB – Phoenix Gymnastics Centre

Boys 15-16

  • Ben Rybka, Oakville, ON – Oakville Gymnastics Club

Boys 17-21

  • Damian Redillas, Mississauga, ON – Futures Gymnastics

DOUBLE MINI-TRAMPOLINE (listed by ranking)

Girls 15-16

  • Jordyn Yendley, Kelowna, BC - Okanagan Gymnastics Centre
  • Kristina Dodd, Kamloops, BC - Kamloops Gymnastics and Trampoline Club

Girls 17-21

  • Kalena Soehn, Red Deer, AB - Thunder Country Trampoline and Gymnastics
  • Alexandra Forest, Edmonton, AB – Phoenix Gymnastics Centre
  • Mackenzie Kyfiuk, Okotoks, AB – Airborne Tumbling and Trampoline
  • Haley Nakonechni, Emerald Park, SK – T&T Adventure

Boys 13-14

  • Gavin Dodd, Kamloops, BC - Kamloops Gymnastics and Trampoline Club
  • Kieran Lupish, Vineland, ON – Burlington BGs
  • Adam Stannard, Edmonton, AB - Phoenix Gymnastics Centre
  • Nolan Zurek, Edmonton, AB - Phoenix Gymnastics Centre

Boys 15-16

  • Adin Brenner, Gabriola Island, BC – Nanaimo Gymnastics School
  • Blake Mould, Nanaimo, BC - Nanaimo Gymnastics School
  • Owen Armstrong, Surrey, BC – Flip City

Boys 17-21

  • Zachary Blakely, Red Deer, AB - Thunder Country Trampoline and Gymnastics
  • Callum Sundquist, Sherwood Park, AB – Ortona Gymnastics Club]
COMPETITION SCHEDULE (All times in ET):

THURSDAY, NOV 16

03:00-05:15: 15-16 DMT W Qualifications
06:30-06:45: 13-14 TUM W Qualifications
05:15-07:30: 15-16 DMT M Qualifications

11:35-12:40: FINALS for above events

FRIDAY, NOV 17

03:00-07:50: 13-14 TRA M Qualifications
03:45-06:00: 15-16 TUM W Qualifications
04:30-06:00: 17-21 DMT M Qualifications
06:20-08:35: 15-16 TUM M Qualifications
06:20-07:50: 17-21 DMT W Qualifications

11:00-12:40 FINALS for above events

SATURDAY, NOV 18

03:00-08:35: 15-16 TRA M & W Qualifications
03:45-06:00: 17-21 TUM M Qualifications
06:20-07:50: 17-21 TUM W Qualifications

11:00-12:40 Finals for above

SUNDAY, NOV 12

02:30-0:720: 17-21 TRA M & W Qualifications

10:00-10:30: Finals for above